Cart
The cart is currently empty

Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to GLORIA SWEET EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION.

The present Data Protection Policy of GLORIA SWEET EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION will be applied to the browsing of our website, www.gloriasweet.eu, as well as to the purchase process.

The Privacy Policy has been drafted in full compliance with the EU Regulation n. 2016/679 (“GDPR”), the Personal Data Protection Code (D. Lgs. 196/2003) and any other applicable law provision.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

GLORIA SWEET ITALIA Srl, which company is based in Cologno Monzese (MI), viale Spagna 84, and email info@gloriasweet.eu (hereinafter, “GLORIA SWEET EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION”).

What personal information do we collect about you?

Identification data. Name and surname, address, email, and telephone number.

Any information that you, voluntarily, send us to our email address info@gloriasweet.eu.

Any information that you, voluntarily, publicly share on GLORIA SWEET EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION’ social networks. This information will be subjected to the privacy policy of the social network in which you share it, so we recommend you to check the privacy settings of your profile.

How do we obtain your personal data?

The data that we are dealing with are:

Those you provide us at the time of purchasing our products;

Those that you voluntarily send us by emailing us at info@gloriasweet.eu;

Those that you voluntarily share in social networks.

Do we treat data of minors?

The sale of our products is not directly addressed to minors. However, those under 16 who wish to register on our website and/or purchase our products, must have the authorisation of the parent/guardian or legal representative.

Moreover, in the event that you share images on our social networks that appear under 16 years of age, you must ensure that you have previously obtained the authorisation of the parent/guardian or legal representative of the minor.

GLORIA SWEET EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION reserves the right to request the accreditation of said authorization at anytime.

Why do we treat your personal data?

GLORIA SWEET EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION may treat your personal data with the following purposes:

Provide you with the information you request about our products.

Register you as a user of our website.

Guarantee the correct processing of your order, in case you purchase any of our products.

If you are not interested in the processing of your data through GLORIA SWEET EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION’ social networks in the terms expressed above, please refrain from sharing them.

In the event GLORIA SWEET EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION needs to process your data for purposes other than those mentioned above, it will request your consent, which may be revoked at anytime unilaterally.

Newsletters and promotional communications

GLORIA SWEET EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION may send newsletters and promotional communications to those users who have previously given their express consent. The information of said newsletters and promotional communications will consist in commercial information, prominent contents, relevant advice on the operation of the system and promotions.

The user can request the cessation of receiving such communications also at anytime by sending an email to the following address: info@gloriasweet.eu or unsubscribe directly at the bottom of the newsletter sent, in the unsubscribe section.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data will be only communicated to those people or entities who need access to them in order to manage the orders of our products.

How long do we keep your data?

Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected. After that time, GLORIA SWEET EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION will proceed to remove them from their systems, without excluding the possibility of keeping them, limiting their treatment to the exercise and defence of claims, in the terms provided by applicable legislation.

What are your rights?

Request GLORIA SWEET EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION to confirm whether they are treating your personal data or not.

Access your personal data, request the rectification of those that are inaccurate or, if applicable, request their deletion when, among other causes, they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

In certain cases, request the limitation of the processing of your data. In this case, we will only keep your data for the exercise or defence of claims.

In certain circumstances, oppose the processing of your data.

Request the portability of your data.

Revoke the consent that, in your case, you have granted for the treatment of your data by GLORIA SWEET EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTION.

This Privacy Policy is subject to periodic updates. Users are invited to view them periodically to verify.